How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i am a small cheese manufacturer, and buy milk from 3 farmers

Resolved Question:

i am a small cheese manufacturer, and buy milk from 3 farmers directly. i pay cash on collection to 2 of these 3 farmers, the 3rd one gives me 1 week credit(cash payment again). i have never taken a receipt from any of them. One of the farmers has sent me a statement showing £18000.00 outstanding. this totals to all the milk i have ever taken from him. how can i challenge this. i dont have a proof of payment. his statement mentions 'Ship-to CASH SALES'. what should i do ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If you ran a business isn't it a legal requirement to account for monies going out please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my accounts show that i have made cash payments
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok - did you ever get a receipt?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Have you asked him why he is saying this when you have paid cash?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
its a big farm with 100's of employees. they are saying that their accounts dont show a payment.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Do you have evidence at all, ie weekly cash withdraws, other people who have seen you made payment etc?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my sales are also in cash so have never had to withdraw. so no.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Any witnesses to payment? Do you always pay the same person or do the staff change?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
either me or my van driver used to go to collect the milk. we used to pay the manager or the supervisor in her absence.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
And do they deny you ever made payments?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we are 'non account customers' so we had to pay cash before collection.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes but you must have paid the same employees over and over. Have you asked them personally about this?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we stopped taking milk from them in november 13, and yesterday i have received the statement. i called the credit conrtol lady and she asked for proof of payment. we were never given anything, except for an emailed invoice after first payment(done by BACS) (as at that point they said that we must pay cash before collection).
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
bottom line is, I dont have a proof of payment. only thing thats in my favour is that the invoice and the statement class me as a non account customer and cash sale
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok - then you need to explain that you have been collecting and always paid cash.

You need to say you paid an employee. Then surely if they dispute what you say they must have CCTV or indeed why would they keep supplying you.

You can dispute it - its for them to prove non payment, not for you to prove payment.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
thanks, i'll come looking for you once I hear from them
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Great. There is only 1 invoice so apart from that you can't owe any more!

Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice