How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My mother owns a flat in Scotland with a factor who is responsible

Resolved Question:

My mother owns a flat in Scotland with a factor who is responsible for the building. The flat above had a leak which caused damage in her flat. The owner has not been contactable since the evening of the damage. The factor fee includes building insurance but to date the factor have refused to assist in confirming the necessary repairs have been carried out or in helping to contact the owner of the rented property above. Instead they keep advising she must just pay the quote received from the insurance company to get the work carried out. This seems unfair. Can you advise me of her rights?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

A property factor is responsible to the owners in respect of issues of common ownership and common repairs and will also purchase the common insurance policy on behalf of the owners.

However, if a leak comes from within one flat and affects another this is not a defect that arises from the common parts of the building so the factor's involvement would be minimal and would normally be restricted to passing on the details to the insurance company with which the common insurance policy is held.

In other words it is not the factor's job to get involved with repairs within a specific dwelling as that is not part of the common parts of the building.

Happy to discuss further as I'm not sure what you mean by paying the quote from the insurance company to get the work carried out. The insurance company would arrange for your mother's property to be repaired at their cost subject to deduction and payment by your mother of any excess on the policy.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the quick response. Is the owner of the property above liable to pay any of the cost as in the deeds it states you are responsible for paying for the repair of damage to other property which a defect within your property causes
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
If that is what the deed says then that would be the case. The common law is that an owner would only be liable to another owner if there was negligence and of course a leak within a flat does not necessarily mean that an owner has been negligent.

The title deeds cover that point, however, by saying that if damage is caused to another flat, then there is liability.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you once again. One final point, how can we obtain confirmation the necessary repair has been carried out? Is this something the insurance company contractor would do or should the factor assist in this as the go between for the two parties? The concern is getting the work done and this happening again. We have found out from previous owners this is not the first instance.
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
There's no legal obligation on the owner to tell you that the repair has been carried out; you have to rely on the goodwill of the owner or the factor if the factor is prepared to act as go between. You really have to know who the owners are and communicate with them directly if at all possible.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice