How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, My husband was taken to prison. For assaulting me and

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My husband was taken to prison. For assaulting me and 3 more people.
I didn’t gave statement as I wanted him back home. He just pushed me.
Anyways, he is in prison now for almost a week. I have no information from him.
I am sending him letters every day.
Today I received call from prison and officer asked if I am willing my husband to contact me. I said-definitely yes, but then he said that he don’t think that my husband can not contact me, and he asked if there were any instructions from court. I said there were no restrictions, but he just put the phone down.
I am desperate, I don’t know what to do, I want to talk to my husband.
Do I need solicitor or a special form or what can I do?

Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What are you hoping to do about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


I want him to contact me and keep our relationships going, while he is in prison and definetly when he's back.


But I am worried that there is some kind of restriction for him to contact me and I want to have it dismissed, as I want my husband comunicate with me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Who called the police?
Is this the first time this has happened?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


It happened outside the club, so some other people called the police.


 


My main question-I dont want to review his case now, I just want to know if in UK exsist some kind of restriction order and if yes, how can I change it, apply some form, or get solicitor to sort for me this out.


 


Or there is no such a thing as restriction- nobody contact me and asked if I want some protection( police).


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they can seek a restraining order

Is this the first time this has happened? I imagine he has something else given that he is on remand.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Both of us had argued a year ago, and got cautioned for that.


He was sentenced on Tuesday for 26weeks in prison.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Did they apply for a restraining order in court?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I dont know, anything, when I heard about sentence I bearly remember how I got out of the court room, I was in panick, and now I dont know anything, nobody tells me nothing, and when I came to court ( I just find out from one lady that he dosn't have solicitor and I tried to get him our solicitor, but it was to late , some solicitor on duty represented him, and after court finished he just told me what prison he goes to and i can contact him in prison, thats it...).


 


I dont know anything -

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the information.

It is possible for them to a restraining order preventing him from having long term contact with you. Since you did not give a statement though that is unlikely. In any event, you would have heard it mentioned in court.

Otherwise there are no restrictions. He is not on bail and so there cannot be conditions.

He will be released on licence at the half way point and obviously if there are any further incidents he will be recalled.

Otherwise though, there are not restrictions and you are free to have contact.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions