How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

it is alleged by the police i have committed the following

Resolved Question:

it is alleged by the police i have committed the following offence (S);
DRIVING WITHOUT DUE CARE AND ATTENTION,FAILING TO STOP AND FAILING TO REPORT A COLLISION.
i drove into a wall,,no one else involved but myself ,reported the crash within 24hrs .
what kind of sentence am i looking at ?? will i be banned from driving ??do i need legal representation when i go speak to an investigating officer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you have any previous convictions please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

3 points for speeding which expire on 21,5,14 nothing else.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do they accept that you reported?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i phoned the police within 24hrs ,,,havnt spoken to an officer face to face yet just received this form stating offences ,,,,i did phone 101 and spoke to a police switchboard officer .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see.

Was the wall damaged?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no,,,it was a substantial stone wall ,no damage at all,my cars air bag didnt even go off,,the damage my car sustained was quoted as normal for a 30/35 mph crash by the police removal /recovery driver.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You did not report within 24 hours I'm afraid. Reporting within 24 hours means attending at a police station.

However, given the facts that you describe, if you go to court and offer a plea to careless driving alone in exchange for dropping the failing to stop and report then they will probably accept that. I used to prosecute traffic courts all the time and its rare that CPS pursued failing to stop on a damage only collision.

If so, its just careless driving then you would get 3 points probably and a fine of between 125-175 % of your weekly income.

If it is to be failing to stop and report then that would lead to the minimum number of points which is 5 and a fine. There would also be 3 points for the careless driving but they would run concurrently so you would only have 5 in total.

There will also be costs of £85 and a victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine,

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions