How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70187
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My 15 yr old son was caught shoplifting Thursday night with

Customer Question

My 15 yr old son was caught shoplifting Thursday night with a friend-£35 worth of confectionery(yes chocolates), the police brought him home and i was asked to sign a Community Resolution Order which i did, without going into any detail as i was in shock. I now understand that this may have life long consequences. Whilst i realize what he did was wrong, did i do the right thing?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

The fact that you signed the order won't make difference. Your signature doesn't amount to a guilty plea on his behalf.

All refusing would have meant is that they would have withdrawn the offer thereby exposing him to the risks of a charge or caution.

It might have been that he should have refused the offer because they would not have got a conviction at court but that wasn't impact by your signature to the order.

All you asserted when you signed was that you were willing to support it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Will this now stay with him all his life, as i read on line it will show up on cds checks?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Only on enhanced checking and that will drop off after three years under the new law.

It will not otherwise show.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/