How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was on last night but forgot my credit card, Iam a security

Customer Question

I was on last night but forgot my credit card, Iam a security guard working for a council. And we have been told by the council we can no longer park at the civic and now have a 20 minute walk to our cars. If we are attacked on the way to our cars will the council be held responsibile for my Health and Safety. The manager says not its only while we are at work, but in the past we have been threatend, spat at and other things. Some of the CCtv footage we have supplied the police has helped with murders, convict drug dealers and lots more other things.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think they would be liable?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Do they not have a duty of care for my safety, and do these incidents not come under foreseeable incidents under health and safety of staff. In the past we have had staff attacked and the previous management put things in place to protect us, ie safe parking, taken home, taken to different bus stops. Only within the last 3weeks we have removed drunks from the civic were staff were threatened, these drunks are some times in the under passes we walk through, also we have with the police escorted protesters from the civic protesting about the bedroom tax. We deal with a lot of CCtv footage for the police this includes murders, drug dealers, threats with violence, armed robbery, we have been chased from court by family members the list could go on and on, this is why I feel they have a duty of care to me not just at work but also on the way to my car because of the nature of the job.


If the law says not then I will just have to be lucky

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

They have a duty of care towards your safety as almost everybody does towards everybody but this does not come under a foreseeable incident. Millions of people walk to their cars safely daily. The fact that crime is committed in a town centre does not mean that you will fall foul of it and, in fact, statistically your chances of being attacked in the Uk are very low.

They are not liable for the actions of third parties.

In any event, health and safety rules do not extend to the provision of parking I'm afraid which is essentially what you are claiming here.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for being honest, that's what I needed to know the truth, not the lies some people had came out with, once again thank you. I will just have to stay lucky

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the answer, the lads and lasses not happy when I told them this morning, but they have to accept it. If we are not covered by the law then so be it. Thank you again .

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, its not that you are not covered by the law. Its just that this particular issue doesn't give rise to any particular claims.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions