How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

getting married. own my house outright. value £185,000 My

Customer Question

getting married. own my house outright. value £185,000

My partner has no house, lives in rented accommodation

Can I transfer the deeds of my house to my niece to protect it, so in the event of an early breakdown of the marriage, sole ownership is guaranteed

Thanks

Garry Phillips
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify that this is to prevent your partner claiming the same on any divorce please or is this for another reason that you propose this please?

Customer:

too avoid loss of house in event of divorce

Customer:

 




3/8/14 11:13 AM



May I clarify that this is to prevent your partner claiming the same on any divorce please or is this for another reason that you propose this please?



Joshua :

Thank you.

Joshua :

Is there a mortgage on the property in question?

Customer:

no mortgage

Joshua :

Thanks. Because you have no mortgage you could as you say transfer your house to your niece however such a move would have some significant disadvantages.

Joshua :

the first and most obvious being that if you transfer the property to your niece, your niece could then decide to remove you from the property and sell it as the property would by definition belong to her if you transfer the same. even if you trust your niece implicitly to the extent that you know she would never do this, if anything were to happen to your niece and her estate would pass to somebody else under will and they may seek to do so

Customer:

envisage short term. 3 Yr maximum Marriage concerns gone, transfer deeds back to me

Joshua :

Second, notwithstanding the above, on any future sale of the house, capital gains tax may be payable if it were owned by your niece. this is not the case if it is owned by you as your principal residence

Joshua :

third, unless your miece pays you for the property at market value, any transfer of your property at undervalue can potentially be reversed by the courts for up to 5 years and any divorce settlement and so the transfer potentially could fail to have any advantage whatsoever

Joshua :

There are some potentially better solutions which with your permission, I may suggest you consider

Customer:

please

Joshua :

the first point to make would be that if you were to divorce within 2 to 3 years, this would be considered what the courts refer to as a short marriage. the significance of this is that the courts deal with short marriage is differently to longer marriages. For longer marriages, there is typically a starting point, though by no means the finishing point, of a 50/50 division of matrimonial assets. For shorter marriages however the starting point is different and in the absence of children, the courts would typically start from a point about the parties respective assets owned prior to the marriage are returned to them and any assets acquired during the marriage, split 50-50. the courts can depart from this but you appreciate the important distinction being that for a short marriage, if you own a property prior to the marriage, the starting point is this may not be considered for division between you

Joshua :

if you are concerned however to protect your assets from any potential divorce settlement, rather than relying on the above alone, you matey well to consider a prenuptial agreement between you and your fiance. prenuptial agreements do not have legal force in the courts and will be respected by the courts.

Customer:

thank you most helpful

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions