How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25446
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Does anyone have a right to know about your monies (bank, saving

Customer Question

Does anyone have a right to know about your monies (bank, saving account) e.g boyfriend -
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua : Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.
Joshua : Is the account in question in your sole name please?
Customer: yes
Joshua : thank you. There are strict laws and regulations which govern is entitled to information regarding your bank account. Your bank is governed by the data protection act and the banking code and may not release information about your account or about you to any third party without your express permission. The bank may share information about you and your account internally within the banking group to enable it to administer your account properly and there are certain powers that the police and other authorities have to request information about your account for example in the course of investigating a crime however your boyfriend or other third parties would have no legal means of obtaining any information about your account without your consent
Joshua : if your boyfriend was a joint account holder or you had specifically authorised him as a signatory on the account then he would have a right to obtain information but presumably have not done so from what you say
Joshua :

Finally if your boyfriend had obtained your login details for online banking for example, he could access your account online. This would be unlawful however on a practical level if you are concerned he may have obtained your account login credentials, you may consider changing them to be safe

Customer: Thanks you very much - you have made this clear
Joshua and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you