How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

i was self employed in a hairdresser on a rent a chair basis

Customer Question

i was self employed in a hairdresser on a rent a chair basis and it states that the colours and products are included in the rent price but they are now saying that if you use over 1 tube of colour per client they will charge us the extra if it doesn't state that in the contract then can she do that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

No, they cannot do that but they can say that they are varying the contract to incorporate the new change that only 1 tube included per client and the rest has to be paid for.

If you do not like the change, you can tell them that it is not what has been agreed and try and negotiate something which works for you.

Otherwise you may say that they are uniltareally changing the terms of the contract which you do not accept and that they should honour what is written in the contract.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

they have dismissed me on the grounds that i stole the money that i have not paid for the extra colour, would that then be classed as unfair dismissal?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Unfair dismissal applies to employees, not self employed.

You may check here whether you were employed or self employed

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/calcs/esi.htm

If you were employed, then you may claim unfair dismissal if you had the qualifying length of service which is 2 years if you started work after 6 April 2012 or 1 year if you started work before.

Hope this clarifies.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so in regards to the contract and the extra charges for the colour what do i do about it as i no longer work at the premises do i write to them telling her that as it did not state in my contract that i would have to pay for extra colour over 1 tube i will not pay it,


also as i was self employed was i in my own right able to charge customers my own price's or did i have to use her prices again it does not state any of this in the contract


thanks

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
I yes, you may write to her and dispute the charge for the colour as you had not agreed to pay it.

Yes, in the absence of any agreement, you could charge what you want.

Hope this answers all your questions. Please take a second to rate my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions