How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10235
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Dear Sir/Madam, My father, who was a widower, died recently

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir/Madam,
My father, who was a widower, died recently but did not leave a will. However, we assume that his estate, which to all intents and purposes comprises just his house, will simply be split between his two children; myself, his next of kin, and my younger brother. During the last four years of his life, my dad suffered from dementia and was in a nursing home, with costs funded by the local council and these costs now need to be reimbursed by selling the property. However, the complication is that my brother resides at the property but he has mental health issues and refuses to engage with potential health and social services. My two questions are: First, if I were seek a Letter of Administration to deal with my dad’s estate with the aim of selling the property, do I have the right to enter the property – either with or without my brother’s permission - to try and locate the deeds and/or other related documents pertaining to my dad’s estate? Second, since the house needs to be sold to pay my dad’s nursing home costs and settle his estate, am I right in assuming that this takes precedent over my brother’s current residence at the property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

1. As your Dad did not leave a Will, it is up to either you or your Brother to apply for Letters of Administration. This is on a first come, first served basis so whoever applies first will be granted it.
You will however legally only have power to deal with the Estate, and therefore enter the house, once you have obtained Letters of A- I would however hope your Brother would allow you access to the house beforehand.
Most Deeds are now registered at the Land Registry, so if this is the case with your Dad's house, you or your Solicitor can obtain copies directly from the Land Registry website. You may therefore not need to gain access before Letters of A is granted to you.

2.The Nursing homes, as a debt of the Estate needs to be cleared first, once the house is sold and does take precedence over your Brother's right of occupation. Unless your Brother had a formal Tenancy, and was paying rent each month, he has only a "Licence" to occupy. This means his right to occupy can be terminated at any time by you, as Administrator.

I hope this answers your questions.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10235
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice