How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

If someones threatens me and roughs me up just a tiny bit then

Resolved Question:

If someones threatens me and roughs me up just a tiny bit then if I then tell other people can the person who did it pretend it din't happen and sue me for defamation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If it happened, and you're only repeating what happened, then it is not defamation at all. It can't be defamatory if it's the truth.

tdlawyer :

So no, he can't sue you for defamation.

Customer:

Hello,

Customer:

This guy is a terrible liar. Can he deny it and then try to sue me for defaming him? As I understand it I as the defendant have to prove what I said was true?. How can I do this when it was just the two of us althougth I can describe it all in detail? Would I have been better going to the police if he is going to deny it? Have you heard of a case of Defamation in a situation like this? I never even touched him.

tdlawyer :

He cna deny it, but then this is something that would be raised in cross examination at trial. It will come down to whether the judge believes you or him really. Yes, the claimant has to prove that the statement was made, then the defendant has to show that it was true.

tdlawyer :

I have seen this type of thing before, but in all honesty, these types of cases never go very far because of the expense of defamation proceedings. It's rarely really ever pursued to court. People often say they will sue all the time, but in a decade of legal practice, I've known somebody follow through with threats like that once!

Customer:

We are a small development of ten flats and there has been a big dispute (not legal) He has been hounding me in writing and ironically rubbishing me with the neighbour. I thought the neighbours should know what had happened so I e-mailed them and advised I had walked away to avoid trouble. I described his actions as pushing me back all the time and that he was being aggressive. If he does try to sue me would I need to back down because of the costs of defending myself which is pretty disgusting given he roughed me up?

Customer:

If He does sue would I be wise to counter sue as I have a great deal of written evidence of rubbishing my reputation?

Customer:

I'm sorry I should have asked am I better going to the police as he will need to lie to them on his actions? would this help me?

tdlawyer :

hi

tdlawyer :

The police are unlikely to assist I'm afraid.

tdlawyer :

You can try and if they speak with him even, that might be enough to sort some of the issues out?

Customer:

OK. What do you think about my actions to let my fellow Residents know what he had done?. Another Resident has been subject to abuse so it was a way to warn him. Is it better to roll over if I receive a letter even though I told the truth? The odd seem to be stacked against the defendant.

tdlawyer :

Personally, I woudn't roll over, but it does depend on the evidence. Not many people challenge it to trial on a 50:50 basis, depending on who the judge believes, so that's worth taking into account. I do wonder whether, in reality, he would pursue you for defamation in any event.

Customer:

OK, thanks.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions