How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

help needed for possible wrongful dissmissal

Customer Question

help needed for possible wrongful dissmissal
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Can you please explain your situation in a bit more detail

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

alleged breach of site rules by employer and in my opinion the bending of proper dissmisal

Ben Jones :

How long did you work there for?

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

2 years but only5months for trigion security after there contract was secured

Ben Jones :

Were you TUPE transferred to them?

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

no i was personally approached by trevor gane contracts manager to work at the site

Ben Jones :

ok so I need more details about this move please, you say 2 years service, but where and what was the nature of the move to this new company?

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

securitas security were leaving the contracted site and they themselves were having difficulties

Ben Jones :

ok so did the current employer take over their business on the site?

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

yes

Ben Jones :

and when exactly did you start with the old company, you said 2 years but do you remember a more specific date?

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

started chubb security march 2010 who where in the process of transffering to securitas

Ben Jones :

So it is the employer's opinion they are relying on or is it a third party complaint, like a client?

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

yes i think that questions that were asked have in somway have been used against me

Ben Jones :

asked by who and to whom?

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

I think it would be better if I sent you letters sent to me by trigion and client employee

Ben Jones :

ok you can attach them on here using the paperclip icon

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

not without scanning the letters first and then sending them and I need help from wife

Ben Jones :

Ok in your own time, I am going into a meeting just now anyway but I will take a look as soon as I get out and will respond back on here

JACUSTOMER-iluqzkyk- :

ok will forward documents and look forward to your opinion regards STEWART

Ben Jones :

No problem, get back to me when you can

Customer :

Having trouble attaching paperwork - not proficient on computer

Ben Jones :

if you can't send the document it is not an issue I don't need them if you can answer the questions I asked earlier, I think the last one was who asked the questions that they relied to dismiss you and who gave the answers?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions