How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was in a council contract in private renting and offered

Customer Question

I was in a council contract in private renting and offered a refurbished home if signed a new contract. I had two hours to read, understand, sign and pick up keys - this from offices some distance from my work. I was told, verbally, I was still a council tenant and it was a 'new sort of housing association set-up' and reassured if I needed to move or downsize I would be able to transfer to council. In May it will be 5 years - the rent goes up by 5% every year, even though this is supposed to be 'reasonable rent' i.e.20% below private rates - this is not true. I have compared what friends pay in areas nearer to rail links and closer to the main town in my area and some are paying less than me now. I have been made redundant and may have to down-size. On contacting the council they have said I can not have council accommodation. I know the council have had many complaints about their practices in regard to this new housing project, and there are others who have been misled. But I have no witnesses to this, and the wrong information was verbal. Do I have to swallow this, even knowing this was an intentional strategy by my council? I have no redundancy money left - I have used it for rent mainly - and so cannot pay for prolonged legal advice. Should I just accept it and downgrade , if need be, to the same housing groups smaller property, which is the option I am offered?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What type of tenancy do you currently have, is it a secure one?

Customer:

Yes, I have a 'life-time tenancy' at this address. If I transfer within Thameswey Housing (the company concerned) I would be on a short-term assured (they would not transfer current status).

Alex Watts :

In effect you would be giving up your current property and tenancy?

Customer:

Yes - there other offer is for me to go into 'other private renting arrangements'!

Alex Watts :

Does your current tenancy agreement say you have a right to give up or assign please?

Customer:

Sorry -will take a moment to find on agreement. Reading now.

Alex Watts :

Sure.

Customer:

It says 'You must not assign or exchange your home with anyone else'

Alex Watts :

Ok - and what about exchanges and things like that?

Customer:

As above, can't exchange - can you expand?

Alex Watts :

If you can't exchange then I am sorry but if you give up the tenancy the current one and its rights come to an end.

Alex Watts :

Therefore if you have a new one, those rights are NOT transferred because your current agreement does NOT allow for it

Alex Watts :

You can only exchange if permitted by the agreement.

Alex Watts :

Otherwise the agreement ends and you have to sign a new one

Customer:

Ok - thank you. My original query was also about the false information I was given verbally. I was definately told this assured tenancy was a under a council umbrella and it would apply to an exchange. The fact I signed under duress has no weight in law as there is no witness?

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

Duress is only where you are signing because you fear for your life etc.

Alex Watts :

Sadly therefore it does not apply to these circumstances.

Alex Watts :

If this is a council officer that made these assertions then you can do the following:

Alex Watts :

1) Complain to the Chief Officer of the Council

Alex Watts :

They can investigate the matter for you

Alex Watts :

2) Complain to the Local Government Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They are an independent body designed to deal with complaints and offer a free service

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

I realise this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Ok. Thanks very much. No need for clarification. You have been really helpful and saved me endless waiting for a consultation. I will be giving excellent smiley! Regards.Carole

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can page be e-mailed to me for my information?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I know you can come back to it at any time. You may need to ask customer services if it can be emailed.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice