How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Can someone make a lasting power of attorney once they have

Resolved Question:

Can someone make a lasting power of attorney once they have been diagnosed with dementia?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am afraid not. A lasting power of Attorney can only be validly made whilst the person has mental capacity.

Hope this answers your query.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Not unless their medical practitioner will sign a letter to confirm that they are fully aware of what they are doing.

After that, it is necessary to apply to become a court appointed deputy. Here is a link which explains the process a little more

https://www.gov.uk/become-deputy/overview

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Would you mind indicating which answer you found more helpful?

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/