How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I travelled to Jamaica without my old passport with indefinite

Resolved Question:

I travelled to Jamaica without my old passport with indefinite leave stamped. Now I am going round in circles as it is impossible to speak directly with anyone about this problem. I need to get back home to UK as my family and business are all there. Please help. Thankyou.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

You should get someone in the UK to send you your passport by secure means e.g. Courier or hand delivery.

Once you have your old passport in your hands, you will have no problem returning back to the UK assuming you have not been away for 2 years or longer.

Hope this helps. Can I help further?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The problem is that I do not know where my old passport is. By an oversight, I did not realise that the new passport would not be stamped but now everyone is telling me how stupid I am. I came for 6 weeks to visit my family and should have returned on 28th February but have spent 10 days trying to find out how to solve the situation.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a photocopy of your ILR stamp or visa or a letter from the Home Office confirming your ILR?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My son has sent me the Home Office reference number as his mum still had that. So far, we have not tracked down the paperwork. I have had the indefinite leave for maybe 20 years so stupidly it has got lost along the way. People are searching everywhere back home.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You may make a subject access request to the Home Office in the UK to see if they have any information about your ILR in their systems, see here how to do so:

https://contact-ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/policyandlaw/IDIs/idischapter24/section11/section11.pdf?view=Binary

If successful, the British High Commission will be able to issue you with a replacement ILR. Otherwise I am afraid you will have to reapply for Indefinite leave to enter the UK from the beginning which will be a long and complex process.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. It gives me something to work with.


 


Regards


 


Devon.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Welcome. I am sure it will work out in the end.If you are unable to locate your old passport, you will need to,apply for a returning resident visa so that you may enter the UK to resume your indefinite leave status.This is the formhttps://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/261441/vaf4b.pdfAll the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice