How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

my cousin had a chat with an old school acquaintance of ours,

Resolved Question:

my cousin had a chat with an old school acquaintance of ours, today. This woman called me a paedophile lover who had let my grandchildren mix with one. A year last november, i attended my friends wedding. her now husbands father has just been sentenced to 11years for abusing his grandchildren. I am naturally horrified to hear this. However, I only met this man once at my friends wedding and my grandchildren have NEVER been in contact with either this man or his son.
This woman is a very mouthy, unpleasant woman and if she is openly saying this to my cousin; to whom I am very close, I dread what she has been saying to other people. Jan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer:

I would like to know if is there any way to stop her from saying these awful things?

tdlawyer :

It's a nasty thing to be saying, that's for sure, but an I ask why she is doing this to you?

Customer:

It was our mutual friends wedding. They fell out and I attended the wedding. She was horrible to Sam my friend for weeks after. Sam has moved away (probably due to the terrible case involving her father in law) I think I must be an easy 'target' for her ugly mouth. I am really more concerned about my grandchildren aged 4,3 and 2 and how others may think if they believe these lies. I am very confused, sorry

tdlawyer :

Is she doing this to harass you?

Customer:

I don't know really as we are both in our 50s.

tdlawyer :

Well, if it's done to harass you, then you should be able to prevent her from doing this.

tdlawyer :

I would suggest, in the first instance, that you speak with the police, as harassment is a criminal offence.

tdlawyer :

They will warn her first - before doing anything more formal.

Customer:

Well I am very relieved that the police may be able to help. Its so unbelievable that I feel that I have entered some surreal place :(

tdlawyer :

I can imagine - if you feel you want to pursue this afterwards (hopefuly, with the police involved, you wont need to) then you could potentially issue a claim in the civil courts too.

Customer:

I think that if the police warned her, then that would be enough for me. I live in a small town. I was a Rainbow leader for 5 years (20 years ago) Something like this could escalate beyond all proportions. I often collect my grandchildren from school and playgroup

tdlawyer :

Then the police seems like a sensible first step for you, and hopefully, that's all it will ever need. Is there anything more you want me to address for you at all?

Customer:

No, thank you. I can't tell you how much better I feel for having your advice. Jan

tdlawyer :

Thanks Jan. I hope you manage to resolve this quickly. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX a good evening.

Customer:

You too :)

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice