How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47875
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I belonged to a Bridge club who hold my details on their computer As

Resolved Question:

I belonged to a Bridge club who hold my details on their computer
As I have now left the club can I ask for my details to removed immediately or are they allowed to hold them for 2 years
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer:

Hello Ben

Ben Jones :

The bridge club will be subject to the Data Protection Act as they will be holding personal information about you. This means that they must adhere to the general principles on data protection. One of these principles states that “Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.” This means that if they have processed certain data for you, for example for you joining the club, then once the reason for which it was obtained no longer exists they must also delete the data which was gathered for this purpose. There is however no specific limit stated in law and each situation would depend on its circumstances but one must consider why the data was gathered initially and why would it still be needed to be stored.

Customer:

Thank you

Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you