How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

can you answer me a question about the uk border control whom

Resolved Question:

can you answer me a question about the uk border control whom are at the airports . i was just wondering if these people are aloud to search your suitcases . or weather this would be down to customs ..i don't know if they are trained in different ways thank you john sayer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The UK Border Force has combined powers over immigration/passport checks and HMRC functions for collection of taxes, so yes, they are allowed to check your belongings if they suspect anything is wrong or illegal.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in my case. they stopped me at passport control i never even picked my own case up . a friend of mine picked my case up and bought it to myself


while i was in the search area. i never left the passport control area.


i did not go through the customs. the right to declare or nothing to declare were they right to search my cases?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I am afraid they had the power to do so.

Sorry if this is not what you wish to hear but I can only advise you truthfully.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes you are right it is not what i wanted to hear but i don't understand why we have declare or not declare options if they didn't give me the chance to declare my items. my case was searched before i had the chance to declare.


i am just trying to find out what the law is concerning customs?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
You may read more about the customs policy here: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/customs/baggagechecks/index.htm#3

There are also powers under the Terrorism Act to stop, question and search you at the UK Border, this could also have been a reason, if not customs related.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you. i understand what you have told me. its just I'm in crown court this month and my barrister just said something that has confused me. why has my barrister not told me that.


also can you tell me how much this has now cost me and how do i cancel the monthly payments as they will be coming out of my ex wives card after i go to prison.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am afraid I cannot comment on what your barrister has or has not advised you.

Once you leave a rating, you may ask customer service that this is a one off question and not a monthly subscription.

All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions