How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have arrears in my council tax that is with a. Bailiff I

Customer Question

I have arrears in my council tax that is with a. Bailiff I have paid my monthly installments of £100 every month some payments have been late but now they are coming to take my car which I use for work being a self employed electrician I have told the bailiff this sand the council but they say they are still going to tKe the car. Even if this put me out off work can they do this
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Does your vehicle have any personal use at all?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I use the car for my business and personal but mainly for business
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have been on employment support allowance from December until now I have just got a contract to do starting tomorrow so I have come off benefits but if they take the car I will not be able to to the work whilst I was on benefits I still paid the bailiffs the £100 per month I only owe them £500 now but they are adding more and more money on to my bill now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thats a problem I'm afraid.

Is it already in walking possession?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I think so they posted a letter through my door last year when I was not in say if I didn't pay they would take my car but I have paid every month I thought they said on the 12 of every month but now they are saying it's the 2 nd off every month so I have made payments late but have still paid every month
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok, But have you signed a walking possession document?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No I have signed nothing
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the information and the time.

Its a mixed bag of news.

The bad news is that they are free to take this car. It has a personal use so its not a tool of the trade. There's no way around it. If you use it for personal use then its not a protected good.

The good news though is that if this van is not in walking possession then you can resolve this easily enough by parking it many streets away from your home address. If this is in walking possession and you do so though then that would be theft so its important that you get to the bottom of that.

That will not stop bailiffs pestering you but it will stop them seizing this particular vehicle so you will still be able to use it.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can they still take the car even though I never signed a walking possession they came when I was not at home and just posted the walking possession order through the door I have never singed anything also the instalment plan was discussed over the phone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, they can do that but you can remove the car from their vision if its not in walking possession.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/


What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice