How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have a question regarding retrospective restrictive convents. Having

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding retrospective restrictive convents.


Having worked for 18 months as a sales director, I am currently serving my notice period and I have now been asked to sign a further "confidentiality agreement" that is intended to protect the companies Intellectual property.

I have no intention of using their IP (much of which is also in the public domain) or being in direct competition, however, I remain in the same industry and therefore there remains an overlap.

My present company provides iPads and software for conferences and events and I am about to move to a Smartphone App company (that provides Apps for exhibitions and events)...so on one hand there are similarities (ie technology for events) and on the other the delivery platform and method is different!

Is a retrospective restriction type agreement normal in these circumstances or should any such restrictions be in the original employment contract, and therefore I should not sign?

I appreciate that the reasonableness my depend on the wording specifically - but for the time being, you can anticipate that it is very woolly and 'all encompassing'.

Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I would agree with the recruitment agent and you should not sign the confidentiality agreement at this point when you are considering moving to another business.

Any such restrictions should have been in your original employment contract and the fact that they are not there is their problem, not yours.

You should inform them that you have taken legal advice and are unable to sign the document.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the advice.

However,I am fearful that they will withhold wages and expense if I don't agree.

The company is having a few cash flow issues and have a history of none-payment of wages, expenses and notice period to "leavers".

By rights, these should be protected by employment law...but if they don't pay me correctly at the end of the month - what happens next?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
They may not use that as leverage and if they do, you should file a court claim online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk for your final dues.

You cannot be forced to sign a document which you do not wish to voluntarily sign and if you do so, you may claim later that the contract is not enforceable anyway as you signed under duress just so that you could get paid.

Hope this clarifies.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice