How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Thank you for the advice, however service on the Director

Resolved Question:

Thank you for the advice,
however service on the Director was to the office address and the lawyer is claiming that it was not his personal address so the claim form was not validly served.

also, at the time of filing the case the Director was apparently resigned. I filed the action on the 27th nov, he resigned 14 Nov but did not notify companies house untill 28 Nov.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What would you like to know about this please?

Customer:

Hello tomy

Customer:

~Tony*

tdlawyer :

Hello

Customer:

Hello


I filed a money claim against a company and its director and got judgement in default in December. Now the director's solicitor have written to me to say he was not aware of the decision and i should agree to have the judgement set aside or they they will seek to reverse the decision and claim damages from me. what should I do?


 

tdlawyer :

Is this the judgment against the company or the director, or both? And, how did you serve both (a) the company and (b) the director?

Customer:

also service on the the Director was to the office address and the lawyer is claiming that it was not his personal address so the claim form was not validly served. also, at the time of filing the case the Director was apparently in the process resigning. I filed the action on the 27th nov, he resigned 14 Nov but did not notify companies house untill 28 Nov.

Customer:

judgement against both

tdlawyer :

If you served the director by leaving documents at the company address, then he would be right, this isn't proper service.

tdlawyer :

You need to post to, or leave at, the director's personal residential address.

Customer:

so do i agree to set aside the judgement with respect to the director with his lawyers? or leave it to the court to determine?

tdlawyer :

Probably best to agree to set it aside - that way, you avoid the potential for a costs order against you.

tdlawyer :

The company, however, can be properly served at the company address.

Customer:

what if I can prove that the director was aware of the legal proceedings

tdlawyer :

It doesn't matter - service is still invalid and proceedings have to be served to be formally commenced.

tdlawyer :

If you had handed the papers to him - that would be effective service, i.e. personal service.

Customer:

how can i re-serve him as the matter against the company is with the enforcement people

Customer:

As this is a money claim, can I sue the director personally? i understand a company is a limited person in law and the directors are seperate from the company however as he is the one i was dealing with, what are my changes of success?

tdlawyer :

You send the claim form and particulars of claim to him at his home address by post, or hand deliver them to him.

tdlawyer :

That is serving him.

tdlawyer :

You can agree with his solicitors to set aside the judgment against him. They will, rather gladly, guide you through that process.

Customer:

will the doctrine of pierciing the veil apply?

tdlawyer :

You have to follow the court rules properly, and whilst I get your point about service, it's not going to work unless you serve in accordance with the rules.

tdlawyer :

Piercing the veil isn't an issue that's relevant to service of court proceedings.

tdlawyer :

If you had a contract with the company, then you must sue the company. Normally, you cannot get to the directors personally.

Customer:

will the doctrine of pierciing the veil apply?

Customer:

Reason being the directors tried to stike off the company but this has now been withdrawn? he is also no longer a direcotr of the company

tdlawyer :

Thats not a reason to pierce a corporate veil anyway. Only really things like fraud would work on doing that.

tdlawyer :

Here is an interesting article on the veil issue: http://www.dwf.co.uk/news/legal-updates/piercing-the-corporate-veil

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question?

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more you would like me to answer?

Customer:

yes, thanks you so much

Customer:

goodnight

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice