How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have a neighbour who has a gardening business and two ponies

Resolved Question:

I have a neighbour who has a gardening business and two ponies next to my property, he has a muck pile with horse droppings and he puts grass cuttings on the muck pile, this has been there for more than two years, it has come to the point where I can not sit in my garden because of the awful smell.
Can I insist he take it away on a regular basis ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I initially clarify whether he has planning permission to use the land as a gardening business please?

Customer:

His father whose land it is on was a market gardener but retired from that and now works for his son with the gardening business, to complicate matters half of the land belongs to my husband. the son works from two container units at the rear of my garden

Joshua :

Thanks. I mention this as an aside but you may wish to check with the loccal authority to ensure that the land has the necessary planning use for the activities they are carrying out. If the land is residential land then business use would require a planning applicatino for change of use unless the use is ancillary to the main use of the land as residential. If it is in breach of planning then the enforcement officer can serve an enforcement notice against the owner and require them to cease and desist business activities.

Joshua :

However notwithstanding the above if you can demonstrate the neighbours actions are substantively interfering with your enjoyment of your property you have the basis of an action for statutory nuisance against the neighbour. You can either ask the local authority through its environmental services team to serve an abatement notice on your neighbour ordering them to remove the items away from your boundary or you can seek application to the County Court yourself in this respect.

Joshua :

In either event, you will need to produce evidence of the issue you complain of, for example by way of photographs, a statement setting out the issue or issues the same is causing you. the local authority officer will advise you the evidence he requires in order to bring an action himself. Alternatively, you can seek an injunction through the County Court for which again you will need to produce evidence in the form of photographs and a statement to go along with your application.

Joshua :

If you decide to do with the matter yourself through the County Courts, you will need to consider first serving a notice on your neighbour of the statutory nuisance they are causing and ask them to remove the items within say five days notice failing which you reserve your right to apply for an injunction together with costs the County Court for statutory nuisance together with damages for loss of amenity of your land for the period in question

Joshua :

in order to do so, you will need to complete form N16A

Joshua :

http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/HMCSCourtFinder/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=402

Joshua :

There is case law on the subject of smell causing a nuisance:Salford CC v McNally [1976] AC 379. It was decided that there must be interference with a persons personal comfort. The standard is an objective one whereby where a particularly sensitive victim experiences a significant interference in his personal comfort which an average person would not, there can be no statutory nuisance. It must appear to cause a nuisance to the average persons comfort.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

Many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX to discuss this with my husband first

Joshua :

If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice