How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have an e mail from who claims to be Charles franc Feeney

Resolved Question:

I have an e mail from who claims to be Charles franc Feeney who apparently is a billionaire based in the states who wants to donate 1.8 million dollars to me mmmmmmmm !! I have been asked for my full name,address,occupation and my mobile phone number it then says he will appoint a bank to make a money transfer how do you know if this is genuine or just another scam ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Its a scam!

Alex Watts :

They will say they need fees paying such as clearance certificates, tax fees etc.

Alex Watts :

None of this is real

Alex Watts :

The money is not real

Alex Watts :

This is called advance fee fraud

Alex Watts :

Please see http://content.met.police.uk/Article/Advance-fee-fraud--paying-money-for-a-promise-of-wealth-419-Fraud/1400010731444/1400010731444

Alex Watts :

And http://www.419eater.com/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

DELETE the email - do NOT answer

Customer: Thank you :-)
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you