How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Fixed speed camera was in lowered position, back open with

Customer Question

Fixed speed camera was in lowered position, back open with 'engineer' in a dayglo coat attending to the inside when I went past. I know this because it caught my attention...and then the camera flashed. I accept that i took my eye off my speed but is the penalty valid?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think it might not be?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It registered me as 40 in a 30! I don't recall being at that speed; additionally, if I challenge and ask for the pictures in evidence ( which may not show the road markings )!would this throw the radar evidence into doubt?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Were you speeding?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My attention was drawn to the side of the road and then my mirror when the camera flashed. At the same time I braked but hadn't registered my speed. I'll rephrase; if the pictures verify my speed then I will accept the penalty; however, do I have to head down the court route to get the pictures or can I ask for them without potentially wasting people's time. Additionally, has any precedence been set where a camera that was being worked on has bought evidence into disrepute?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

So were you speeding?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm obliged to say no, as I was travelling at Approx 25mph when I looked in and hadn't hammered the brake. I've got 25+ years driving experience with 2 prior speeding convictions and currently a clean licence, I'm not trying to beat the system but want to ensure that I'm not about to accept a conviction on the grounds that it is the easy thing to do. Just as you are of me, i wish to ask some questions to verify guilt or otherwise but haven' t got the first idea of how to go about it; hence the original question.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Why did you need to brake if you werent' speeding?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just like all the people you follow past a speed camera within the speed limit and they brake; due to a lapse in awareness and recognition of a hazard; invariably after the hazard moment has passed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK.

Does that mean you were speeding? It would be helpful if you were clear about this with me and you are anonymous on here.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jo that is the crux of my question, I don't think I was and as the camera was as previously described, is there any value in seeking pictorial evidence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, it depends really on factors that are usually best known to the driver.

If you know that you were not speeding then it might be worth a challenge.

if you think that you might have been speeding then you can still put them to proof and maybe their evidence will fall short and maybe not.

The fact that the back was open does not mean the camera was not working. In fact, it must have been working to have flashed.

You do not have a right to the photographs before naming the driver under your S172 responsibilities. They have to disclose anything that they rely upon 7 days before the trial so you have to make the decisions about whether you are going to trial before you can demand sight of this evidence.

Its quite unlikely that the photographs would be pivotal anyway. GATSOs and other devices are just devices. Any device is capable of failing. However, they measure speed by a simple calculation of a phogtograph at point A and one at point B and then the distance by the time to work out the speed. They do not need road markings in fact. all they need is two fixed points in the road.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice