How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been robbed three times 2006, 2013 and 2014 the first

Customer Question

I have been robbed three times 2006, 2013 and 2014 the first was a knife second a gun and the third a gun all in the same area.

Today I was asked to go into the police station where they basically accused me of fabricating the last case as all of the instances were of a similar nature. which involved a gay cruising area

they then asked me if I would like to withdraw it with a warning.

I have refused as the things happened but I was left feeling like a criminal and being told they would investigate and check phone records to see where my mobile was and if I was lying the case would be passed to the CPS.

What should I do? do I need legal advice at this stage?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Were you arrested and interviewed under caution?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No it was an informal chat they just stated that they did not believe me and wanted to know if I would withdraw it.


 


I refused to withdraw it as it actually happened

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are the phone records going to place you elsewhere?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No Jo they will not it happened I was there and I was robbed! I just feel humiliated and hurt.


 


They just state that why didn't I dial 999 to which I replied you saw them and chased them last time and they did not get them my issue is the area has terrible phone reception even on the second time the 999 call disconnected twice until I moved.


 


So what happens if the phone records don't show me being their I made no calls so I am unsure how this works they said they can ping mobiles but if no reception then what happens

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

Well, clearly they have concerns about this. From what you've said its not likely that anybody will be charged on this evidence. Obviously I haven't had full vision of this case but you seem to be saying they are concerned that you are not a witness of truth on at least one of these occasions which therefore casts doubt upon the others.

Whether or not you will be charged is another matter. They have to prove the alllegation is untrue if they are going to charge you. Its one thing to disbelieve your allegation and another to prove its not true.

On the point of mobile records, a mobile phone knows where it is at any one point whether its receiving reception or not. It receives signals from the mast at all times. Obviously if the phone was elsewhere then that doesn't mean you had it with you but it tends to give rise to that inference.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69545
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice