How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have two creditors after me (sister companies as it turns

Resolved Question:

I have two creditors after me (sister companies as it turns out). Each one says I owe around £400. This is because in 2011 I stopped receiving statements from them. When they contacted me to get a payment on the landline of my mothers address where I was living. they first took me through security questions and decided I could not make a payment cause the address I was telling them on the phone was not what they had on the system. I explained that was the address they should have and the only other address I had given them was my dads. which they said was also wrong. as a result they wouldn't let me make a payment this continued on for 18 months during which time they were adding interest and charges and charging me for statements I never received. Eventually I was contacted by a debt collection agency .(at my mothers address so I cant understand how the creditor can say they didn't have it). I have been paying the debt agency in instalments but I don't think it is right I should pay interest and charges put on because they wouldn't let me pay. I have been arguing with them since they first contacted me and have gotten nowhere. they just keep saying I didn't notify them of change of address. which I never needed to do. I don't know what to do cause this has really screwed my credit rating up
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What is the debt for and do you accept you owe it please?
Customer: Its catalogues. I accept i owe some but not all the charges put on from when whey stopped letting me make payments
Alex Watts : How did they refuse to let you make payments please?
Customer:

when talking on the phone they say they had to go through security questions eg name, date of birth, and address but cause the address I was giving them didn't match what was on there system they wouldn't let me make a payment.

Alex Watts :

Ok - and what is it you want to be able to achieve please?

Customer:

I don't see that I should have to pay all the charges and interest from the time they wouldn't let me pay and I don't think it is fair that this is something that has gone wrong there end and yet my credit file is the one ruined.

Alex Watts :

But is the credit file accurate - you had defaulted or missed payments originally before being sold on?

Customer: They defaulted it during the period that they were not letting me make payments. They stopped letting me make payment jan 2011 and defaulted the account july 2011
Alex Watts :

What you need to do is write and make a formal complaint.

Alex Watts :

They will investigate this through their complaints process

Alex Watts :

If that does not work then you need to wait until you get a final response.

Alex Watts :

Then you can complain to the Information Commissioner

Alex Watts :

They offer a free and independent service for you to use

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

But I agree, if they did not let you make payments then you should not be liable for the extra charges and interest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thankyou.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice