How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I live in Australia, and I engaged a solo motor mechanic, working

Resolved Question:

I live in Australia, and I engaged a solo motor mechanic, working from his home,
to rebuild a car engine for me, purchased from another person in the UK. He is a recognised specialist with this type of engine. All the work is 99% complete, and all his invoices have been paid in full by direct funds transfer. The problem is that ever since a message of Xmas Greeting on 24th December, the mechanic refuses to answer any form of request for releasing the property back to me. I also purchased a second engine that is unrestored, and this is in the possession of the mechanic. The total value of the two engines is about AUD$70,000.00. I have send numerous polite and respectful requests by email, text messages, voice massages, and registered post, but with no reply. Another mechanic who owns the local car service centre, and who was involved in some of the work on the first engine, has approached my mechanic and his reason for not contacting me has been that he is "snowed under with other work." During the previous 15 months that I had been dealing with the mechanic, I found him to be peasant and reasonable enough, although inflexible about detailed changes requested by myself. After 3 months now, I need to seek a remedy.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.co.uk.

It was brought to our attention that you asked a legal question about Australia where we do not have active professionals. As much as we would like to assist you, we have to be honest.

You may want to consider posting your question on the US version of our site, www.justanswer.com, where your question would be made available to a wider range of professionals. You may be able to get an answer faster on the US version of JustAnswer.

You will need to place a new deposit on the US site. You can get a refund of your deposit on the UK site by using this link:

www.justanswer.co.uk/refund/refund.aspx

Please let me know if you need further assistance,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. The mechanic I engaged and the engines are in the UK, and payments have been made to the mechanics UK bank account. I therefore believe that the problem would need to be resolved under UK Law.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

OK; I will try this in UK law for you and will transfer the question now.

Please do not reply further as this sends the question back to me and you may experience further delay.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am an English Solicitor and have just seen your query.

If the mechanic has been paid off, he has no reason to retain custody of your engine and he should release it to you without any further delay.

I would suggest that you contact the local trading standards officers as a visit from them motivate your mechanic to release the engine, otherwise you may arrange for someone to visit the mechanic to collect your engine and call the police if the mechanic refuses to release it.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice