How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I own a flat, the exterior of which needs repainting. I cannot

Customer Question

I own a flat, the exterior of which needs repainting. I cannot understand from the lease (with 'save for' and 'excepting and reserving') whether I or the management company should pay ?

Nicholas Catling
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What does the lease actually say please?

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

I hope I have attached a copy of the second schedule. The question is - is it me or the management company who should be painting the external window frames of the flat (mine is on the top floor). Last time it was painted by them. This time they are saying it's my responsibility.

tdlawyer :

I'm afraid there is no attachment. Are you able to trype out the clause that makes reference to the Second Schedule (in the main part of the lease) and then the line of the Second Schedule that's refelevant?

tdlawyer :

relevant?

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

Here goes -

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

PARTICULARS

tdlawyer :

ok :)

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

5/ the buidling - means the building comprising several apartments and all structural parts thereof including the roofs gutters rainwater pipes foundatiions floors all walls bounding individual dwellings therin and all service installations not used soley for the purpose of an individual dwelling

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

12/ the maintained property means those parts of the development which are more particularly described in the second schedule and the maintenance of which are the responsibility of the managemnt company

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

SECOND SCHEDULE

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

All those parts of the development comprising ;-

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

4/ the entrance hall landing staircase and other parts of the building shown on the cross hatched plan which are used in common by the owners or occupiers of any two or more of the dwellings therein and the glass in the windows of such common parts together with all decorative parts therto

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

5/ the structural parts of the building including the roofs guttering rainwater pipes foundations floors and walls bounding individual dwellings therein and all external parts of the building including all window frames and all service installations not used solely for the purpose of an individual dwelling together with all external decorative parts ancillary thereto

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

EXCEPTING AND RESERVING from the maintained property

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

1/ the glass and windows of all individual dwellings SAVE FOR the external decorative parts therof.

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

end

tdlawyer :

ok bear with me

tdlawyer :

I see - you're saying the issue is within the wording of no.5 in schedule 2, which refers to not used solely to the purposes of that particular apartment/flat?

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

Yes - I don,t understand the 'excepting' and 'save for' ?

tdlawyer :

Yes, I thought as much. Okay, the words mean what you expect them to mean, i.e. "excluding". But, the issue is how that applies in context. My feeling is that the intention and meaning of the lease is that its not the external walls of the premises are the owner's responsibility. It would be manifestly inconsistent if the window externals were taken control of by the management company but the walls were not. Also, the external walls are used for the benefit of the remaining structure and thus, for other owners.

tdlawyer :

Therefore, my view would be that the external walls are the responsibility of the management company.

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

It's the window frames I am concerned about - the walls are brick

tdlawyer :

Ah,the window frames are expressly stated to be the management company's responsibility under clause 5 of the second schedule.

tdlawyer :

And this is reinforced by clause 1 of the "excepting and reserving" part.

JACUSTOMER-6drevq19- :

OK - thanks, can I quote you that ?

tdlawyer :

You can if you wish, yes.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice