How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Would I be able to get compensation? I bought a pre-owned

Customer Question

Would I be able to get compensation? I bought a pre-owned HP Slate 7 from the shop named "Game" last May. (I have the receipt). In the last month, I have had trouble charging the tablet and now, not at all. I took the tablet to Game to see if this could be repaired, and they tell me that it is not under warrantee/guarantee, as it is not the manufacturer's fault that a piece has broken off inside the tablet where the charger fits into. I feel as it is still under the year that I bought it, all packaged up as if it hadn't been used. I look forward to your comments on this. Joan XXXXXXXXX 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Were you aware of the issue when you purchased the Slate?

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

No. I was not aware.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then you should have been sold something that is capable of being properly used, which it sounds like you can't.

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

Could you please tell me what I should do?

tdlawyer :

You can insist they they repair it, or give you your money back, and if they refuse to do either, then you could issue proceedings in the small claims court to get your money back or the cost of repair. At this point, most businesses would try and reach some resolution with you, for example, meeting half the cost of repair each.
However, legally, if youve bought something that isn't of satisfactory quality and/or fit for purpose, then you would be entitled to your money back.

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

Thank you for your advice. I am hoping to follow this through.

tdlawyer :

If you have to issue a claim, then you can do it here: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

tdlawyer :

It's the easiest and quickest way of issuing a small claim.

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

Will there be any extra charge?

tdlawyer :

No, only an issue fee, probably abour £37 or so.

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

The tablet cost me £120. With the £40 and £37 = £77, will it be worth it to me?

tdlawyer :

If you succeed, then you should get these costs back. It would be cheaper perhaps just to pay for a repair, but equally, why should you?

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

Thank you. XXXXX would like you to claim for me please.

tdlawyer :

I can't do the claim for you, we only provide information on this site. But if you go to the website I mentioned, you can follow it through stage by stage to issue a claim. It's very informal and an easy process, one which is designed to keep lawyers out of the way.

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

OK, I will do that. Thank you Tony for your advice.

tdlawyer :

Thank you! Hope it goes well.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

Should I tell "Game" what I am doing first?

tdlawyer :

Yes, you should give them one final chance to resolve things.

JACUSTOMER-f0dlgpe6- :

Thanks again. That is all I need to know.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


At this moment, "Game" has agreed to compensate me, as to what, I do not know. I have a Returns No., but have to wait for the charger to be returned, which it seems they have not even posted it yet.

 

Will I be able to claim any inconvenience money with this?

 

Joan XXXXXXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi John

Not normally, as a court would not award damages for inconenience. So, if a court wouldn't order it, people don't often pay it, unless they want to retain your goodwill.

Hope this helps.

Tony

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice