How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Mail is received for tenants who left 3 years ago or who have

Resolved Question:

Mail is received for tenants who left 3 years ago or who have never been tenants. That post has been returned unopened with an inscription advising the situation. Last week enforcement officers turned and after an argument when the existing tenant phoned us they went away. Because of the unknown names and the enforcement officer advising that debts had been incurred after the tenant left the matter has been reported to the police.
However even if a letter is received 'to be opened by the addressee only' or just with their name, are we as the property owners allowed to open the letters and write direct to the sender?
Further the enforcement officer said our property has been 'blacklisted'. What does this mean and what can we do to set the record straight?

Thank You - A Sheena
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

do they accept that you are not the liable person? What are they expecting you to do about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo.


The present tenants have advised us as things have happened. The only thing they asked us to do was confirm to the Enquiry Agents that we rent the property unfurnished but we understand they threatened to come back. It is not in our interest to have tenants bothered in this way and we want to try and help the tenants ( they had a baby boy on Monday) . Neither is it in our interest to have our property blacklisted.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

A property is not blacklisted. The endebted house is a myth. There is no such thing as a blacklist anyway.

What there is, is the credit reference agency where the debtors name and address as having incurred the debt and defaulted.

If the debtor was at this property when the debt was incurred and it defaulted, there is no way of getting the reference to the address removed.

There is no legal reason why, when the letter has been put through the letterbox, however it is marked, it cannot be opened. What you cannot do is withhold post to cause disadvantage to another.

I can see no harm whatsoever in opening those letters and writing back to the creditor advising them of the situation. To give a little more weight to your correspondence, also give the creditor the crime number and the police station where it was reported

You were absolutely right to report this to the police as at least some of it amounts to fraud.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69258
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Jo. Welcome news and worth the money



Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice