How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My wife and I, have submitted an application applying for joint

Customer Question

My wife and I, have submitted an application applying for joint legal guardianship of our adult disabled daughter. However, because our case has now been handled by our solicitor for 12 months now, I emailed our solicitor - on a number of occasions over the months - asking which Court of Protection by location (what town/city) will be dealing with our case, but the solicitor does not reply. On one occasion the solicitor did reply to my email, her reply was limited, it seems my real enquiry was evaded. The only reply we seem to get is 'still waiting to hear from the COP, they are slow.' We have been waiting now for about 4 months. Is there any way we could find out which COP is dealing with our case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer of over 15 years experience I would suggest the following. Write to your solicitor telling him you want to make a formal complaint about his lack of response and failure to provide you with the information you require. All solicitor must have a complaints system and they have a duty to tell you about it at the outset. If you have your original letter of terms and conditions from your solicitor the complaints procedure will be set out there. You should write sayin you want to use thus system. If you do not have the letter then simply wrote to the solicitor asking for details of their complaints procedure and stating why you want to use it. By making this request you are forcing the solicitor to undertake quite a lot of paperwork. This may be enough to get the information you want. If not you can then make a complaint to the the Solicitors Regulation Authority. http://www.sra.org.uk/consumers/problems.page.

LondonlawyerJ :

You could also sack your current solicitors and instruct another firm who might treat you in a more respectful and helpful manner. If you have legal aid then you can transfer this to another firm.

LondonlawyerJ :

I hope this answer is helpful. The complaint can be email or in a written letter.

LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 782
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HiThere is only One Court Of Protection (although hearings can take place elsewhere than in London) the details are here http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/cop042-eng.pdfand you can enquire about the progress directly if you wishClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice