How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

If someone accuses me of hacking them but I have not done so

Customer Question

If someone accuses me of hacking them but I have not done so at all, what are my rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.

My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today. You could start a claim for defamation if the other party has made a false statement about you which has harmed your reputation. Ideally you should use a solicitor, but if you decide to deal with the matter yourself you will need to follow the Civil Procedure Rules pre-action protocol set out here: http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/protocol/prot_def

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It was just said to me but not to a third party

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Then you have no claim.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

How could I defend myself from such accusations

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
You should tell the other person the allegation is false. But unless the statement is made to a third party, then you will not have any legal recourse.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thank you, what's a good legal way to tell someone that the allegations are false

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Good morning

As I said earlier you do not have a claim because the false statement was only made to you not a third party or the world at large - but if you want to write a letter you must include the following information:

-Your name and address

-Sufficient details to identify the publication or broadcast which contained the words complained of;

-The words complained of and, if known, the date of publication; where possible, a copy or transcript of the words complained of should be enclosed;

-Factual inaccuracies or unsupportable comment within the words complained of; you should give a sufficient explanation to enable the defendant to appreciate why the words are inaccurate or unsupportable;

-The nature of the remedies sought e.g. apology, compensation.

-Details of any special facts relevant to the interpretation of the words complained of and/or any particular damage caused by the words complained of.

Regards

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice