How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am working for a company that has have some involvement with

Resolved Question:

I am working for a company that has have some involvement with a guy that is now being charged by the police. The guy has built my boss a online shop/website and offered business advice. I have not directly been involved with this guy in a work capacity,but have seen him and spoken to him. But my boss has and tells me that his dealings with him have always been legit, which I have seen no evidence of that being otherwise.I have been doing work on the websites/shops that the guy that is in trouble built. I have collected money grams and western unions for a site which I now know used to belong to the guy that is in trouble, at my boss' request. I have not however ever taken any of the money for myself always just handed it over. I was wondering what the law is on guilt by association? To Add the online shop is selling research chemicals and the guy that built it is being charged with drugs import. Although my boss has invoices for all of his goods

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Who is guilty you or your boss please?
Customer:

Neither of us it is a guy that my boss has had an association with

Customer:

Sorry hi and thanks

Customer:

Basically he is being charged with important of a banned substance from before he was associated with my boss. He did build him a website selling research chemicals - which my boss has all invoices for the products that he has listed on there. I work for the guy that is legit - when this guy was in trouble he gave my boss his own research chemicals business to run and on this site is all legit legal products. But I have been collecting money grams and western unions for both sites and doing uploading of products etc in my spare time and during work hours - so I was wondering if I will be implicated by association in anyway - even though I know I have done nothing illegal and my boss swears that he hasnt either.

Customer:

sorry that should say import not important banned substances

Customer:

( The 'guy' I refer to is the one that is being charged with importation of banned substances ) sorry to confuse..lol

Alex Watts : No. If you worked fr him and just picked up the money as you were instructed, unless you knew or reasonably knew crimes were being committed then you have nothing to worry about.
Alex Watts : If you were prosecuted then the Crown would need to prove beyond doubt that you knew about this or suspected.
Alex Watts : But I assume you were just doing what was asked, so no, you won't have any implications.
Alex Watts : Can I claiify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Oh that's good thank you - The money I am collecting and the sites I am working on are legit. This guy was apparently involved with this product before we knew him. But one of the sites I collect money from used to belong to him, that's why I was worried. Would they maybe want to question me?

Alex Watts :

They may do - but that should not cause you concern

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice