How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a question about reconsideration decision. The Job Centre

Resolved Question:

I have a question about reconsideration decision. The Job Centre cancelled my Jobseeker's Allowance, but I not agree with this decision. I had reconsideration appointment to explain why I think that decision was wrong. In Job Centre said that sent me reconsideration decision with explanation, but till now I don't get nothing. The mandatory reconsideration was more that 3 weeks ago. The Job Centre adviser said that I must use my savings to pay all bills. Could you give me advice about my situation? What I can to do if Job Centre don't provide information about decision? Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you know when the matter will be reconsidered please?

Customer:

The mandatory reconsideration was 17/02/2014, but I don't know decision yet my savings soon finish.

Customer:

The mandatory reconsideration was 17/02/2014, but I don't know decision yet. How long by law they can make decision? In one week finish my savings and I can't pay bills.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid - the DWP has no time limit to make the reconsideration

Alex Watts :

+

Alex Watts :

However generally one would expect this to be done within 28 days.

Alex Watts :

If it is not then you should write to the DWP and make a formal complaint regarding the time taken

Alex Watts :

For more information please see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/england/benefits_e/benefits_benefits_introduction_ew/benefits_problems_with_benefits_and_tax_credits_e.htm#making_a_complaint_about_benefit_and_tax_credit_service_standards

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are looking for and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I think that DWP work regulate the law. As far as I know they should sent decision within one week, am I right? Could you agree your information: write the link for more information, please. Thanks.

Alex Watts :

You are wrong sadly, there is no time limit for them to make a reconsideration decision.

Alex Watts :

Please see: http://www.disabilityrightsuk.org/appeals-and-mandatory-reconsideration

Alex Watts :

It states:

Alex Watts :

"From 28 October 2013 you can only appeal against a decision on a DWP-administered benefit after you have asked the DWP to ‘reconsider’ their decision, in other words, to look at their decision again. As this is a required step on the way to making an appeal it is called ‘mandatory reconsideration'. The DWP has no time limit to complete mandatory reconsiderations."

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

But in any event to get the ball rolling you should write and raise a formal complaint.

Customer:

if no time limit, they can make reconsideration decision more that one year, am I right? Where I can find more information about a formal complaint?

Alex Watts :

Potentially but unlikely.

Alex Watts :

You need to write to the DWP and make a complaint

Alex Watts :

The address should be on the letter that sent the decision

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

You want to say that first decision to cancel Jobseeker's Allowance no chance to be reconsidered??? How people can protect yourself?

Alex Watts :

I agree - but I can only tell you what the law is. It is the MP's that can change the law

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Customer:

it is discrimination case, some people decide for me how to live, that's right? Everybody have same rights, or the law just not for everyone? my life regulate the law.

Alex Watts :

Sadly discrimination does not apply here because it is regulated by law.

Alex Watts :

All you can do is write and make a formal complaint or complain direct to your MP

Alex Watts :

Sadly I can only tell you what the legal position is

Customer:

The law is set of words to control the people (workers).. If I can't nothing to do what's the point in life?

Alex Watts :

Sadly I can only tell you what the legal position is but I have given you the options available, complain to the DWP and your MP

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else?

Customer:

For complaint the DWP or MP have time limit?

Alex Watts : None at all.
Customer:

:D

Customer:

if I write complaint to ES court about my rights

Alex Watts : Yes.
Customer:

Do you think I have chance?)

Alex Watts : Its hard to say because if you win the reconsideration the claim should be backdated.
Customer:

:D

Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else?
Customer:

It's enough for me today) Thanks.

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice