How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

If an offer of money is via text can it be upheld in court

Customer Question

If an offer of money is via text can it be upheld in court?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Could you confirm who offered the money by text to whom and what the text said precisely please?

JACUSTOMER-ate1y22d- : This was sent from the seller of the house to me. My parents have bought the house now at 230k. 'hi sam, if we cud agree at 230 with 5later...will have to do a gents agreement....how definite r u?'
JACUSTOMER-ate1y22d- : I responded that i wud discuss with m&d and explained i would only have 5k when my house sold. (sold end of jan)
JACUSTOMER-ate1y22d- : Seller replied...yep 5k whenever bit is fine...(at the time tho we knew of someone else was in the process of buying the house and had searches and full survey done. she told me that he was quibbling over the price. I knew he was paying more than 225 but knew heew he wouldnt pay more than 230k
JACUSTOMER-ate1y22d- : Anyway so thinking now that she was selling to m&d she went back to the man and said she had someone else interested and was he going ahead and he said no and pulled out.
JACUSTOMER-ate1y22d- : We then asked if we cud see the copy of the survey report he had done. The house required 50k spent on it. she dressed this up sayinv that tge buildr abd surveyor were friends and he nade it out to be alot worsd yhan it was. Not true we have had stacks of quotes and repairs are going yo be costly. We have had the house a mth or so and its unsafe yo move into due to wet in tge walls and wet sockets.
JACUSTOMER-ate1y22d- : The other problem is that i dont have any money left from my house sale as i gad debts to repay. The money was joint with my partner and he didnt agree to anything. She also owned tge house in joint names with her ex but is claiming for the full 5k to be paid to her bank acc. She also hasnt paid any estate agent fees altho it was my name as contact via the initial viewing and i an sure tgat even a frirnd or relative that purchases they wud still incur the fees.
Joshua :

my apologies for the delay in reverting to you-I have been in a meeting

Joshua :

the above exchange of text messages in my view is not remotely enforceable. The reason for my view is that the property sale would have been conducted by way of a written contract which provides that all terms are incorporated into the written contract exchanged between solicitors and excludes any correspondence exchanged between parties externally. in other words, only correspondence exchanged through the solicitors is legally binding

Joshua :

the second reason I do not consider the above is enforceable is because there is no clear evidence of offer and acceptance. The closest he came to acceptance was advising that you would discuss the matter with your parents matters in a way evidence of formal acceptance of any form of agreement.

Joshua :

Accordingly, I cannot see any basis for the seller making a claim for a further £5000 based on the above

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can help you with any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice