How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I took out an interest only mortgage with the Halifax 14 years

Resolved Question:

I took out an interest only mortgage with the Halifax 14 years ago. Following that I took out additional funds on a repayment basis. Original mortgage was 265k on interest only for 25 years and I borrowed further several years later a sum of 110k on repayment. The Halifax is now saying that they don t offer interest only and have virtually tripled my payment as they are charging for the whole mortgage on repayment terms rather then part repYment and part interest only. Can they do that?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Are you saying that they've changed the terms of the mortgage mid-way through?

Customer: Seems to have done so. My original loan of 265k has always been interest only. In fact my old statements used to separate how they calculate everything. I still. Have one letter which says that 265k is interest only and that I should hVe men's to pay at the end of the term. When I was in financial difficulties they froze the interest on the repayment part of the mortgage but added it to my capital. Now they have combined the two and they want to charge me repayment on approx 371k
tdlawyer :

Thats sounds very odd to me - it's not somthing that should be able to do at all. You cannot change the character of the mortgage from interest only to repayment without your consent. If you, at no time, have given that consent, then it should remain (in part at least) as interest only.

tdlawyer :

I think you would be on firm ground to challenge this, especially if the repayments are high and difficult to achieve.

Customer: They said that they as a bank do not do interest only now I have no objection to the 110k being on repayment basis. What do you suggest I do? I have gone through the call centre but they just give you the stock answer. They even told me to sell my flat
tdlawyer :

okay, I would suggest you write to them first, setting out yout position as you have done for me. Then, finish off your letter saying that if you don't get a satisfactory response, which you would like to be their final response, then you will refer the matter to the financial ombudsman to investigate for you.

tdlawyer :

Have a look at the ombudsman website, it's very useful, and complaints to him are free to make and he does the leg-work in investigating them for you: http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

Customer: Thank you for your help.
tdlawyer :

Is this okay? Do you want me to help with anything more?

Customer: If I have lost any of my earlier documents I can ask for copies from the Halifax can t i
tdlawyer :

Yes, you can, you should be able to get them easily enough. If for whatever reason they refuse though (unlikely), the ombudsman can obtain them anyway.

Customer: Thank you for your help it's all been very good
tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice