How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a debt with Hsbc back in 2008. I paid the debt off through

Resolved Question:

I had a debt with Hsbc back in 2008. I paid the debt off through a debt management program to Metropolitan collection services. They are their debt collectors. The last 100 of the debt was passed to a company called Idem Servicing. I paid them the remainder. For some crazy reason, they put crazy red default marks for every month on my credit file. i paid them a year ago and they are still doing this monthly. I have just been refused a mortgage because of this. I have called and emailed and they are not responding to me. I want to buy a house. I have a good deposit and I earn good money. I have no debt. Can i do anything to get them to remove these marks? I never borrowed from them

thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is the information accurate though held on the credit file?

Customer:

On the credit file I have a red mark for every single month since my debt was sold to them. I have paid the debt off over a year ago. My mortgage broker told me when he looked at my report, it's as though I am ignoring a payment every month.

Customer:

apart from that,. my credit file and score is very good

Alex Watts :

Do you accept you were in default or arrears?

Customer:

In 2008, I was in debt. I had 2 credit card and a loan. My job was badly ffected in the recession and it became difficult to make the repayments. So I decided to go on a DMP - debt managemtn program with a company called Payplan. They took over everything but I never missed a payment. HSCB refused the first two payments and then began to accept them

Alex Watts :

But you did originally default?

Customer:

yes in 2010 - through the DMP

Alex Watts :

Ok - I think its bad news in that if the record is accurate, in that you are in default then you may be in difficulty.

Alex Watts :

The record appears accurate in that you are in arrears from the original loan.

Alex Watts :

The only thing you can do in this case is complain to the Information Commissioner

Alex Watts :

They can investigate the complaint and see if it is justified.

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

But I dont think you can go to Court and get it removed, because it is not inaccurate.

Customer:

so they can put a mark on my file even now

Alex Watts :

So try the ICO

Alex Watts :

Yes, if it is accurate, even if it was not recorded before

Alex Watts :

But try the ICO

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

it's insane - I won't be able to get a mortgage

Customer:

until 2016

Alex Watts :

But try the ICO

Customer:

no, but thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

no thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions