How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have applied for a loan for £3,000 to try to set up a small

Customer Question

I have applied for a loan for £3,000 to try to set up a small business, as my wages are dire. A foreign man calling himself Adam managed to persuade me to tell him my account card details over the phone. He said he will not take a single penny from the account but I must make sure I don't touch the money till 11 a.m. tomorrow before ensuring that I will get this money. He rang from this number which is XXXXXXXXXXX I've just rang this number to find out what the name of the company is and although there is a voice message there is no indication as to who they are. This man called Adam doesn't know I got my wages early this evening and I've taken as much as I can out but I do need the money as my situation is not getting any better, I'm not sure whether to put it back in the account but I've heard of these people who just take some or all of your money and run. My credit score is poor but I need a cash flow to get started.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How do you know Adam, have you ever met him please?
JACUSTOMER-u3pqcxq2- :

No I have not met him, as I said before he responded to my application for a loan on the internet. Anyhow, its too late now I've been talked into sending £300 via Western Union to India. I've been in touch with the Western Union about it and they said I have to involve the police if I wish to take it further. He said on the telephone that my loan was guaranteed, but when I told him this was all the money I had, he continued until I finally decided to take a chance. When he eventually did ring back he said because I didn't pay the extra to send the funds to India, there was more money required. It wasn't just the small fee they wanted, it was between £90-£200. I felt there was something not quite right about that and told him no, and he knew I didn't have the money. I think he wanted me to ask someone I knew which I was not going to do. This was why I asked you for advice the night before. On your website you give the impression there is someone there all the time. I would have followed your advice and probably not been so stupid as to pay that much valued money that I needed. But there wasn't anyone available at the time that I asked for the advice. I'm not blaming you, it was my decision in the end, but I think I know now what you would have said. I don't feel I've had the advice I was after at the time and as I don't have hardly any money at all and need every penny I get for the next few weeks, then I have to ask for a refund. Thank you, Barbara.

Alex Watts :

Ok - Dont send any more money -its a scam.

Alex Watts :

I did respond within a couple of hours.

Alex Watts :

But delete any emails from him

Alex Watts :

Good luck and dont send any more £

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions