How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi I have consented to a court order, whereby I have to pay

Customer Question

Hi I have consented to a court order, whereby I have to pay a large sum to my deceased partners parents acting as admin for my partners estate. I have 4 months to pay, what happens if I cant sell my house in 4 months? Can I extend the time? They have placed restriction orders on my properties.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name is Tony, I can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If you can't pay within the time set out in the order, then you can seek to agree an extension for time to pay with the other parties. If you dont get that, you can ask the Court for an extension - but it's unlikely you will get such an extension from the Court.

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

Ok. If its not extended. what will happen?

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

I have until 7 July to pay £320K and I'm selling my home to raise the money

tdlawyer :

They could seek to get a charging order over your property which they would then seek to enforce by selling. They could seek to enforce by other methods too, e.g.: sending in bailiffs, seeking payment from your bank account etc.

tdlawyer :

I expect if they can see you're genuinely trying to sell, that they would hold off from doing anything else.

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

ok. They have done charing orders already. I am genuinely offering 2 properties for sale and keeping them updated

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

I only have that amount in property, so this would be their only ave of enforcement

tdlawyer :

They would only have to sell the properties themselves to get the money and start the whole sale process again, which would take more time, so as long as they can see it's genuinely trying to be sold, then my guess is that they would probably be okay with that.

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

so as I understand your answer, if they money is only available from the sale of my properties then there is little they can do if I am trying my best to sell them

tdlawyer :

Yes, in reality that's right. however, they could seek to sell it themselves, BUT I doubt they would want to do that so long as they genuinely consider you're really trying to get them sold.

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

ok thanks that offers some reassurance

tdlawyer :

Thank you.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else you would like me to answer for you?

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

all done then, please confirm Ive paid a one off fee for this chat and Im not in a monthly agreement

tdlawyer :

I will email customer services for you and make sure you're not on a subscription (as I can't see that information).

JACUSTOMER-lv8xz36t- :

Thank you. Have a good day and be careful whom you fall in love with haha

tdlawyer :

:) You too!

tdlawyer :

Is there anything more I can clarify for you before you end the chat and I email customer services for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions