How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

HI . I have a property on a mews.it is a workshop left to my

Resolved Question:

HI . I have a property on a mews.it is a workshop left to my siblings and myself by my parents.we let the workshop for a small rent. I would like to know who actually owns the Mews itself. there are several other businesses along each side but I think it safe to say that we have been there the longest. My Father most probably knew but no one else seems to know . please can you help me to find out? the address is ....
PROSPECT MEWS, PROPECT STREET, READING,BERKS.
THANKYOU.
SONIA
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

may I ask if you have a plan available for the section of road way you wish to check ownership for please?

Customer:

yes I have...TITLE NUMBER= BK355365 ORD.SURVEYPLAN REF SU7073

Joshua :

Thanks. Do you actually hold a plan in your possession that you could use to mark up the area of road you wish to search for the owner?

Customer:

Well yes but no printer facilities. :(

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

The first step would usually be to carry out a search of the index map. A search of the index map is a procedure whereby you send the land registry plan showing the area you wish to search and they compare that to the register and tell you whether there is a registered proprietor of that area of land or not

Joshua :

If you have a plan already you can use this but if you don't you can have the Land Registy send you one by completing the following form and sending a cheque for £3. It may be simpler / cheaper to beg the use of someones printer if you have an electronic plan

Joshua :

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/OC1.pdf

Joshua :

You can obtain the hard copy plan for your property's title which should show the road in question.

Joshua :

Once you have this you can carry out a search of the index map using form SIM (link below). you will need to include a plan 9as above) with your application showing the extent of the area you wish to search which you can mark by hatching it or colouring it as you wish.

Joshua :

www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/SIM.pdf‎

Joshua :

there is a fee of 5 pounds in order to carry out the search

Joshua :

the land Registry will then within a few days reply to you and notify you whether there is any registered owner for the road in question and if so provide the name and address from the file. if there is no registered owner and you do not know of anyone who is the owner of the road, then you can consider exercising frontagers rights in respect of the same

Joshua :

frontagers rights allow you to claim ownership of half the width of the road fronting your property - i.e. the road in front of your property to the middle of the road - if there is no known owner of the same.

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Customer:

Thankyou ! The map I have clearly marks the specific area we own and the mews is fully coloured in solid black and so is very obvious.

Joshua :

Thanks - you will see on the SIM form there is a box asking you to identify the area you wish to search. accordingly, you would presumably writing that box "the area coloured in solid black" so the land registry know which area you wish to search

Joshua :

is there anything else I can help you with?

Customer:

would it actually be possible to buy the mews by anyone ... would the other property owners have to be informed ?

Joshua :

if you identify and owner of the mews using the above approach, then you could approach that individual with a request to purchase the road. If there is no owner, then all of the property owners can exercise frontagers rights as to the width of the road in front of their property and together take ownership of the road between you

Joshua :

it is actually possible to register a title jointly using frontagers rights and form either a company or trust to look after a road. A solicitor with experience in property matters can assist with this if it was something you wished to pursue

Customer:

thank you very much !

Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though.

Customer:

O k ...bye for now... :)

Joshua :

Best wishes

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice