How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have been offered a job starting in six months. I have a

Customer Question

I have been offered a job starting in six months. I have a contract with my existing employer (who Ive worked for over five years now) stating i need to give three months notice. However the market is small and I am sure they will find out I am working for them knowing I am leaving. I dont want to ruin my relationship/reputation by seeming deceiptful. If i tell them now (March) I will be leaving at the start of October can they dismiss me now, in three months time (ie my official notice period) or are they obliged to honour my contract until October?

Thanks
Nick
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

If your employer dismisses you simply because you are looking to work elsewhere, then such a dismissal might be unfair and you could make a claim for compensation.

However, there is nothing to stop your current employer giving you 3 months notice to quit your job with them, which means you would have to leave in July.

Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


How does your second point differ from your first point? Can they legally dismiss me?


 


Thanks


NIck

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
There is a difference.

- Dismissal is the same as being sacked. Unfair dismissal gives you the right to sue for compensation.

- Giving you 3 months notice is asking you to leave. Your employer has the right, as you do, under your contract, to give notice to end the relationship.

So, in short, if the notice period is 3 months your employer could give notice and ask you to leave at the end of that period.
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Just to make the position clear: as I said earlier if your employer dismisses you simply because you are looking to work elsewhere, then such a dismissal might be unfair and you could make a claim for compensation. Also if they give you notice just to get rid of you then that could also amount to unfair dismissal. But in general terms they could give you 3 months notice and end the relationship so long as they go about this in a fair way.

Happy to discuss further if needed.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions