How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi, I am an English national who married my Indonesian wife

Customer Question

Hi, I am an English national who married my Indonesian wife in Jakarta,April 2000, the marriage being recognized also here in the UK.We returned to the Uk at that time, and remained here, my wife, incidentally also working and in doing so, having a National Insurance number given, until 2004 end, when we decided to sell up all, and relocate to Indonesia , where we remained until last Novemeber 2013, when i returned to the family home of my mothers, here in Northamptiopnshire.....I am without equity at this time, funds are available mid 2015, from insurance payouts...and through my step father , offering as a sponsor, the chance for my wife to visit here on a 6 month family visiting visa. We have been refused this application,and are limited to appeal.... I am writing to you, asking whether there are precedures which by contacting the Human Rights, is there a case to answer for keeping a legal husband and wife apart at this time, even allowing for the fact of my lacking of finance/equity, but being supported by family members for this family visa being denied by the British Embassy acting for Indonesia, based in Manila? Thanks Paul

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Paul,

Why was the application refused ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, inserted is the letter given to my wife from the British Embassy in Manila..Paul

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Paul,

It is a shame that your wife did not apply for British Citizenship before you relocated to Indonesia as that would have avoided the problems you are facing now.

I am afraid the decision refusing the visit visa seems to be valid if no evidence was given showing that your wife has ties to Indonesia that she would return to e.g. Family there, property, employment etc.

An applicant for a visit visa must show that they will return back to their home country after the visit to the UK.

She may reapply rather than appeal if she can show evidence that she will return back etc. also the fact that you moved to the UK in November 2013 shows that your wife may not return back to Indonesia after her intended visit.

Sorry but I cannot give you better news.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Ty very much for your input...... I guess she will just have to re-apply on this matter...... Paul

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Welcome.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
If your wife wishes to return to the UK to settle, she may consider applying for a returning resident visa which re activates her lapsed indefinite leave to remain. The fact that you have moved back to the UK should help

https://www.gov.uk/returning-resident-visa

All the best
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Ty much for your input, greatly received..... Paul :)

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice