How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My husband has been to the dentist this week to have a gold

Resolved Question:

My husband has been to the dentist this week to have a gold crown replaced. It is clearly on the wrong way around and he is unable to eat properly. His jaw is causing considerable pain because his teeth are not correctly aligned. At the end of his appointment he asked the dentist why it was incorrectly placed and he was told 'this is the only way it will go in so it must be right'. We pay for our treatment by monthly instalment to Denplan and want to know what we can do to get this corrected?

Any help would be much appreciated as my husband is 71 and this is causing considerable distress.

Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Have you asked for another dentist at the same practice to review it for you?

Customer:

No but we have made an appointment with another dental practice for Monday

tdlawyer :

Okay, that's good. If the new detist discovers this has been done wrongly, I expect he would be able to put it right for your husband. If so, then the cost of doing that can be invoiced to the other dentist, and they should be asked to meet the cost - either with Denplan being involved (preferably) or otherwise.

Customer:

That's fine but what if the new dentist says go back to the old one to get it fixed or the old dentist refuses to pay for the corrective treatment

tdlawyer :

Then proceedings could be issued against the old dentist to recover any costs you have to pay out. You can do it online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk. However, your husband may have a claim for pain and suffering too, and I would therefore suggest that he looks at instructing a no-win no-fee solicitor to pursue a claim as this will not be a "small claims" matter if it goes to court.

tdlawyer :

He could just pursue his corrective costs if needed, to keep it in small claims and do it himself, but if he is suffering from this, then it may be preferable to him to make a larger claim to include pain/suffering damages too. However, he should ideally see a solicitor before doing that.

Customer:

One last question, can we cancel our denplan membership without having any impact on the outcome of this current issue?

tdlawyer :

No, it shouldn't, your arrangements with Denplan are separate to your action against the dentist. However, it might be worth engaging with Denplan to help resolve the issue as they would have more weight against the dentish that one person alone. If you can keep them on board to help resolve this, that's the preferable thing to do.

Customer:

Thank you for your help, hopefully we can get this resolved.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions