How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I got pulled over 3 weeks ago for under taking 2 cars on a

Resolved Question:

I got pulled over 3 weeks ago for under taking 2 cars on a dual carriage way, who were hogging the outside lane,the second car trying to push the other to the inside lane as it was completely clear of traffic,in fact we were the only 3 cars on that stretch of road.The second car of which was an unmarked police car with one policeman inside (not in uniform) It was only after I undertook that he put on his lights to move the other car out of the way and pull me over?
My question is what sort of punishment will i expect from the court (i have no points on my licence at present) And I really feel that i was "encouraged" shall we say to undertake,as I mentioned to the policeman,why he didn't do the other car for lane hogging or at least flash him out of the way,then I wouldn't have been put in that position. Please can you help Regards XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello Mark my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What offence have you been reported for please?
Customer:

To be honest Alex not sure what his actual words were but it is for undertaking! All i do remembering him saying was "you no why you were pulled over mate dont you!"

Customer:

Something else he did say was he was an advanced police training driver and he was lic to drive up to 130mph and he wasnt allowed to undertake!

Alex Watts : Thank you. Undertaking in itself is not illegal.
Alex Watts : However it may be that you are summonsed for inconsiderate or careless driving.
Alex Watts : The police would have to show that your standard of driving fell below that of a reasonable person.
Alex Watts : But there is no specific offence of undertaking.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex Watts : The Highway Code though does state
Alex Watts : Do not overtake on the left or move to a lane on your left to overtake.” The use of 'do not' instead of 'must not' means it is technically legal to overtake in any lane except the hard shoulder.
Customer:

Ok thanks for the information didnt no that,just one last thing how long does it take to hear from the courts? as i say its been 3 weeks since the offence.

Alex Watts : They can summons up to 6 months
Customer:

oh joy thanks

Alex Watts : Rule 264 states
Alex Watts : “You should always drive in the left-hand lane when the road ahead is clear. If you are over-taking a number of slower-moving vehicles, you should return to the left-hand lane as soon as you are safely past.”
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer:

thats it thanks

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer:

Hiya Alex I will indeed leave feedback in due course,however the one thing you didnt mention which I need answering was as to what sort of punishment (in general of course) do you get for this type of offence be it inappropriate driving or careless driving. Just so Im prepared really.

Alex Watts :

If it is careless driving then it would be minimum 3 points and a fine relating to your income.

Customer:

Ok many thanks

Alex Watts :

Does that answer everything?

Customer:

Yes I think so..

Alex Watts :

Great. Have a good weekend.

Customer:

You too ;-)

Alex Watts :

Thanks - please do remember to leave feedback before you go.

Alex Watts :

this

Alex Watts :

Good luck with thisd

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions