How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

What does "cost in petition" mean, does it mean the costs included

Resolved Question:

What does "cost in petition" mean, does it mean the costs included in the petition, or does it mean cost in further attending the hearing
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

This usually means that the person presenting their petition gets their costs.

tdlawyer :

That is, if the petition succeeds.

Customer:

Ok, i have paid off the petition and the costs included in the petition, the solicitor is saying i owe another £770.02 for cost and disbursements, so i do owe this then is that correct

tdlawyer :

The principle is right, yes. However, the amount of the solicitors costs might be challengeable.

tdlawyer :

It's possible to have the costs assessed by the court, but for the sum of £770, the sensible thing is to reach an agreement as the costs of the assessment process would outweight any benefit derived from having them assessed.

Customer:

Thank you. i misunderstood the court order, as it didn't say a sum, i thought it had order me to pay the costs which were included in the petition

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Is there anything more I can assist with?

Customer:

No, thank you for your quick response

tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Have a good weekend.

tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you