How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

can i obtain a stop order or injunction for my ex client, they

Resolved Question:

can i obtain a stop order or injunction for my ex client, they are proceeding with 'remedial works' by employing another company whom are charging £4500 for the works and my ex clients intent is to give me a charge back for the works. Note the 'remedial' works are unnecessary as building control had already signed off on this part of the works
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

Is your concern that they will pass costs on to you and seek to recover that by suing you if necessary?

Customer:

yes exactly that

tdlawyer :

Okay. This is not usually a good reason to get an injunction because the Court could simply decline to make an award of a monetary claim against your, or if it did, it could limit the amount of recovery against you.

tdlawyer :

Injunctions are really only appropriate where damages or some other form of financial relief is not adequate. By being able to decline to award money against you, I expect the Court could conclude that an injunction is not necessary.

Customer:

I am currently owed monies by this client, albeit sifting through the paperwork current to resolve how much. the works being undertaken are unnecessary of which is costing much more than they should be paying, which ok is not my concern. my companies reputation and loss of income is my concern and possible further outlays in this case

tdlawyer :

How is your company affected by a potential income loss?

Customer:

I am a sole trader, so all income is warranted, but I have the ability to work my way out of trouble, but there is suppliers that are owed money, and my trade account is left unpaid....these total about £8000

tdlawyer :

Okay, if something that the ex-client is doing is unlawful and causes you to lose money, you might be able to obtain an injunction. But I'm not sure what's likely to be unlawful about what the ex-client is doing?

Customer:

What is your advice here then, ride the threats of charge backs, while I implement a civil case for monies owed?

tdlawyer :

Well, normally that's likely to be the way somebody would deal with this type of concern, whilst making offers in the background to resolve the dispute and/or issues within the dispute.

tdlawyer :

Injunctions are not usually the appropriate response.

tdlawyer :

Each case is different, but I can't imagine why an injunction might be sought in a case based on the things you've mentioned so far.

tdlawyer :

You could take action and seek a court declaration as to your liability, if there is some dispute between you, which might be another way you could take positive action to resolve this.

tdlawyer :

This is where the court "declares" the legal position and, if possible, the extent of the liabilites between you.

Customer:

yes I've read up on this and consider it a possible way forward

tdlawyer :

I'm not sure I can think of another potential avenue I'm afraid.

Customer:

communication has broken down with the client thus this avenue has to be approached. Thank you for your advice today, I can't say I will let you know the outcome. but thank you

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice