How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Im renting the flat privately near 5 years. It is 3 bedroom

Customer Question

I’m renting the flat privately near 5 years. It is 3 bedroom flat and I can’t afford to pay monthly rent, so I have to rent 2 rooms to other people.
Couple month ago I draw away a lady, because she is evil.
She left and left her belongings in my flat which I rent privately. She had no mobile, so I could not
Communicate with her.
My friends advised me to throw her belongings away, but i did not do this.
One week ago she came to take her belongings and she told me that she going to take me to court,
Because I had no rights to drive her away.
The questions are:
1. Can she take me to court, because I draw her away from flat rented by me privately?
2. Can I ask money from her for kipping your belongings near 2 month?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Did you give her notice?

Do you have permission to sublet?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have no permission to sublet. I did not make any agreement to her,just verbally and I did asked her to go couple weeks time before that happens.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news.

Your landlord has a claim against you as you were subletting without permission although nobody is suggesting at the moment that be pursued so I wouldn't worry about that.

She does have a claim against you but she is not likely to be able to get an injunction to get back in. The fact that you were subletting unlawfully means that she will struggle to get a court to allow her access again basically because she had no right to be there at all. However, if she has been paying rent and you did not give proper notice then she could claim back any deposit and a proportionate sum of her rent.

You could argue that the verbal notice that you delivered amounts to notice but the law requires written notice and anyway she will say that you didn't give notice in that form.

I am sorry but you don't have a claim against her in storage costs. Two months is a long time and you may have been entitled to dispose of the goods but you did not and you didn't agree storage costs so she is not liable to pay.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69992
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice