How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69262
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I need advice. I am a self-employed decorator and recently

Customer Question

Hi, I need advice. I am a self-employed decorator and recently did some work for a contractor. I submitted a quote and for a certain amount of work - 2 large classrooms, 2 coats of paint. The job then increased to 5 classrooms. 2 were smaller. He wants to just pay me for 4. I admit that 2 were smaller but I had to apply 4 coats to these and 3 to the other to get a good finish. I have asked for more for the extra work but he doesn't want to pay. Is there anything I can do. This exchange happened over email 2 weeks ago now and he is remaining silent. regards,
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you not agree an additional charge before you did the work?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. When the job was first viewed we looked at 2 large cream classroom that needed minor repair and 2 coats of paint. I sent my quote to the contractor who passed his quote then on to the school. We then viewed the classrooms again nearer the time and they showed me 2 smaller green classrooms and another large blue classroom. The blue room had water damage on one wall which needed stripping and sealing. I applied 3 coats of emulsion to this room to cover the blue and 4 coats to the green rooms.


Verbally after the walk around the contractor was saying he wished he had added 20% on rather than 10% so anything I could do to save on costs would be appreciated. I just said I would see what I could do. Nothing else was exchanged.


Added to this and this was verbal too - I said I would need a tower for the work. He said not to worry as he was thinking of buying one. One the first day of he job I asked after this and he said he couldn't find one so I sourced this through the hire company I have an account with. I invoiced for this at the end too and he said it was included in the quote. The quote doesn't specify either way on this just gives a price for 2 classrooms with 2 coats of paint.


Am out for the morning now but will respond as soon as I can to your next email.




Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

For future reference its always a good idea to get a quote approved before you start work. I know thats not always realistic but its worth trying.

In this instance you haven't done that but you are entitled to be paid for the extra work obviously. Nobody can expect you to work for free.

Since you didn't agree a price though you will have to drop down upon claiming the value of the job.

The way you assess the value of the job is to collect at least two quotes from other independent tradesmen for work of this kind and choose the median figure.

He probably will not be able about this and he may refuse to pay. He should have agreed a price in advance too. If he does not pay then you can issue against him here

Send him a letter before action first warning him of your intention to sue if he does not pay within 28 days.

You will win the value of the job at court.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you. Does it cost me anything to take action? win or lose? By all accounts my price was very competitive. What if the quotes are both above what I have asked? Who would get the other quotes. If me, he would claim I know them and vice versa.... thanks again

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but not a prohibitive sum.

This will be a small claims court sum so its cheap enough to claim and you can recover from him if you win.

The problem with your quotes is that you didn't quote them! If you get two more quotes and they are above your prices then the lesson for him is to agree a price in advance.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice