How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I took my sewing machine to a shop who were then going to take

Resolved Question:

I took my sewing machine to a shop who were then going to take it to be serviced at another company. The shop closed down and did not deliver the machine for repair so should still have my machine. Even though I have managed to make contact with the shop owner by letter they have not responded to me or arranged for me to recover my sewing machine - what can i do to pursue this further?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name isXXXXX can answer your question for you.

tdlawyer :

Do you know whether the shop has gone into a formal insolvency process, such as administration or liquidation?

Customer:

I haven't been able to find that out - I have looked in the London Gazette but couldn't find anything - all the notice on the shop window said is that the business had ceased trading. I have the property landlord details and also the managing agent details. The estate agent has been helpful but obviously can't force the person to respond. I am just concerned that the shop might get cleared out and my machine goes with it

tdlawyer :

Yes, okay. Is your machine in the shop still do you know?

Customer:

I haven't been able to find that out - I was hoping they would come back to me - I know the person went into the shop last Thursday (13th March) but I haven't heard anything. I did speak to the people who actually do the machine repairs and they confirmed that they have never received the machine so I can only assume it is still in the shop

tdlawyer :

OKay, if the machine is still in the shop, getting your hands on it is key. If you can find out via the landlord/estate agent etc, that has to be the best thing to do and try and get in to get it back. Otherwise, you would have to make a court application, which you might consider the cost of to outweight the benefit in all honesty. Also, if you make a court application you really need to know who it is you're suing, and need the details of the tenant (which should be possible via the landlord/estate agent).

tdlawyer :

You should tell the estate agent that your property is there and that if they sell it, or allow it to be removed, you would sue them for trespass to your goods.

Customer:

The tenancy of the shop has been given up - there was a notice on the door to that effect, so the managing agent is now responsible for it. The estate agent has been told to get a new tenant for the shop. Who would I have to contact to get permission to find out if it is in the shop - would it be the managing agent? Or should I formally write to the estate agent - would he be allowed to let me in the shop?

tdlawyer :

Yes, I would say it's the managing agent now (or possibly, the estate agent, it depends what authority they've been given).

tdlawyer :

I would contact both - by telephone and in writing.

tdlawyer :

And via email if you can (as there is a record of it being sent etc).

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice