How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I had the medical for my US spousal visa yesterday and admitted

Resolved Question:

I had the medical for my US spousal visa yesterday and admitted to trying marijuana once at college (some 16 years ago)

Is this going to be a huge problem with my upcoming spousal visa appointment which will be scheduled soon? Myself and my wife are beside ourselves with the fear of this following my moment or honesty with the doctor (my admission triggered a standard urine sample drug test, which I will pass as I do not take drugs)

We have since googled the info and read online cases of people being banned for a year (and having to reapply) and also those that had no problems following their 'all clear' urine test results and successfully receiving their visa.

Also - we are considering immediately seeking advice from an immigration lawyer - is this something you would suggest doing?

thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

You have nothing to worry about. You tried a cannabis based drug years ago. So what? You have no criminal record and no drug problem as the test will show. You have nothing to worry about.

From a legal or medical point of view this will not affect your application.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10897
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry to be replying so late after your first answer I will be giving top feedback immediately after your response - but just a follow up.


I appreciate your expertise in the area, but what about the various cases i've been reading about online (forums mostly) who have had problems?


I can only assume that these people admitted use and subsequently tested positive? You seem 100% confident I will face no sort of problem, but what if I get a particularly un-lenient interviewer? - isn't it largely down to them, and a bit of a grey area if they don't like 'something' ?


One other thing, can you advise on how this may be brought up in my US embassy visa interview - or given that I will test negative - might it not even be mentioned?


And finally...if i'm asked - i'm assuming a straight, no nonsense, truthful response is best, XXXXX XXXXX mistake i made as a 20yr old kid and something I regretted' ?

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
I can't comment on the other cases you have read. What you have to remember is that the interviewers have a set of rules and guidelines to follow. Thy are trying to filter out people with criminal a convictions and those of bad character.

I doubt it would be mentioned at interview or if it is you deal with it as a one time mistake as you say.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice